Rules of Golf

The USGA and R&A have amended the Rules of Golf, effective Jan 1, 2016, most notably:
Prohibition on Anchoring the Club While Making a Stroke (Rule 14-1b) – As announced in May 2013, new Rule 14-1b (Anchoring the Club) prohibits anchoring the club during the stroke, either “directly” or by use of an “anchor point”. The penalty is loss of hole in match play or two strokes in stroke play.
Playing alone and necessary peer review (Section 5-1)  –  To further support the key System premise of peer review, scores made while playing alone will no longer be acceptable for handicap purposes. This change underscores the importance of providing full and accurate information regarding a player’s potential scoring ability, and the ability of other players to form a reasonable basis for supporting or disputing a posted score.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *